Connect with us

Immigration News

How you can move to Canada as Permanent Resident through Foreign Workers Pilot Programme

Published

on

Canada has announced it will give permanent residences to temporary foreign workers with experience in the country’s agri-food sector starting 2020.

Experienced, non-seasonal foreign workers with eligible job offers in Canada’s agri-food industry will be retained under the new permanent residence pathway dubbed Agri-Food Immigration Pilot.

The Canadian government said the industry exported a record $66.2 billion in products last year and supports 1 in 8 jobs across the country, but industries such as meat processing and mushroom production “have experienced ongoing difficulty in finding and keeping new employees.”

Currently, foreign workers under Canada’s Temporary Foreign Worker program only receive limited-term work permits and have no pathway to permanent residency.

Temporary foreign workers who are eligible for permanent residence under the Agri-Food Immigration Pilot include retail butchers, industrial butchers, food processing laborers, harvesting laborers for year-round mushroom production and greenhouse crop production, and general farm workers.
Others include workers for year-round mushroom production, greenhouse crop production and livestock raising farmworkers, supervisors, and specialized livestock workers for meat processing.

A maximum of 2,750 applicants will be accepted for processing each year under the three-year pilot. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) said the program could welcome about 16,500 new permanent residents, families included, to the country over the course of the pilot’s three-year duration.

READ ALSO:   Immigration Papers: Is It Really That Hard To Get Them in US?

“Temporary foreign workers who come to this country and work hard filling permanent jobs should have a fair and reasonable chance to become a Canadian regardless of the job they are filling,” said Rodger Cuzner, Parliamentary Secretary to Canada’s Minister of Employment, Workforce Development, and Labor.

-Mwakilishi.com

3 Comments

3 Comments

  1. Doug

    July 28, 2019 at 4:37 pm

    I am a USA citizen with a Chinese (prc) wife ,living in China. Can I apply?

  2. Adam

    July 28, 2019 at 4:45 pm

    Complete bullshit Canadians are not happy

  3. John Simpson

    July 29, 2019 at 4:42 pm

    Stay put……..this story is bullshit.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Diaspora

SAD: Former Kenyan Powerful Minister’s son who was deported from US after being jailed for 30 years now living in squalor [VIDEO]

Published

on

They say looks may be deceiving, well Peter Oloo Aringo may look like that ordinary man with limited means. When The Standard team got to his home, he’ was going about his activities.

Aringo is the first born son of former Alego Member of Parliament and minister for education Peter Oloo Aringo and a Jamaican mother. He attended the prestigious Consolata Primary School in Nairobi and St. Mary’s Yala where, on his own admission, he had begun drinking.

He  later proceeded to the United States where he pursued a business administration course at Lona College.

While in the US, Aringo opines life was good, on the first lane. His drinking habits right back from high school in Kenya however grew not only as a consumer but now as a peddler which endeared him to his peers but little did he know he was on the radar of the New York Federal government authorities.“I became a dealer.

I decided if I want to make more and use more, I needed to get into the business. And that’s where my downward spiral began,” Aringo narrated to this reporter. Being an alien and on the left side of the law, he was a marked man.

Former Cabinet Minister Peter Oloo Aringo.

Authorities finally pounced on him. He was arraigned and sentenced to 30 years in jail but he was too lucky to be given an option of deportation which he opted for. As it is the norm, a deportee, he came back home empty-handed without even his travel documents, his wife and three children. “I had no money. I had nothing,” he added.

READ ALSO:   Kenyans who have become US Citizens or Permanent Residents can now file for their relatives online

Back home his appetite for alcohol and drugs only increased but he could only access and afforded cheap liquor which eventually caused him throat cancer. His wife Catherine Boyane, also a reformed drug addict with whom they got married in May this year narrated how it all began.“The day we started noticing a swelling on his neck, we thought it was a sore throat. We never thought it would be cancer,” she said.

Throughout the interview, Aringo kept sipping tea or water as there is totally no saliva in his mouth.The man who grew up in opulence has only a wall clock with his father’s name permanently inscribed on it triggering nostalgic memories.The couple is now quietly living at the heart of a posh estate in Nakuru but in a shanty sandwiched between high-end houses.

-Standardmedia.co.ke

Continue Reading

Diaspora

EXPLAINED: Visitor’s Visa, Work Visa or Student Visa- How can you come and work in USA?

Published

on

BY BOB MWITI

Well, I get asked so many questions on a daily basis about living and working in USA and I try to answer them on my inbox as much as possible.

If you inbox me and I don’t respond immediately, please just give me time and I will.

So I will explain a bit about the above 3 visas, in the best way possible.

I don’t sugar-coat things and this may not be for you if all you want to hear is the sweet stuff!!

Also, please understand that in this post, I am only addressing those with at least a Bachelor’s degree.

Now, let me start with the visit visa.

If you are a young university graduate and your intention is to get a visit visa so that you can come and work here, please stop that madness!

That is a wrong approach and chances are you will not set foot in America.

It is extremely hard to get visit visa approval, if you DO NOT have strong ties to your home country, which most young people don’t have and therefore are considered a high risk for visa overstay!

Honestly speaking, a visit visa is the worst visa that you can use to come to America if your intention is to remain here and work.

Are we together??…This is the bitter truth that no one will tell you out there!….Don’t be ignorant!..Be wise!

Well, If you are lucky to get a visit visa, once you are here you will just be working under the table because you won’t have the right working immigration documents.

However, this type of visa may be a “good” one for you if you are;

READ ALSO:   Immigration Papers: Is It Really That Hard To Get Them in US?

1. Extremely desperate and you have no Job back home.

2. You really don’t care being in America without the correct working documents and risking deportation.

3. You don’t mind not seeing your family back home for a long period of time.

If you tick all those 3 boxes, then Yes, a visit visa may be a “good” one for you.

Again,I repeat, this is the worst visa to come with if your sole intention is to live and work in America long term.

I hope I am clear.

How about work visa?

Work visas are extremely hard to get because you must actually get a highly skilled Job offer here first, then your to-be employer will have to file for your work papers from these sides for you.

Once that is approved, then you can seek the visa at the Embassy in your country of domicile.

The problem is, although work visas exist, it is very hard to find companies who are willing to sponsor you especially if you are in Africa.

Yes, a lot of Indians do come here on work visas such as L1, and H1Bs but the reason is that most big tech companies in USA are actually Indian-owned companies.

For example Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, Tata consulting to name but a few…..

These companies provide resources to work in IT projects across North America..and there is a ready market of skilled IT professionals in India.

As an African, if you are a nurse and you want to work here, you have a very high chance of coming as a skilled worker.

I know of nurses who have come to work here in America from Africa and there are African companies that facilitate that.

READ ALSO:   EXPLAINED: Visitor's Visa, Work Visa or Student Visa- How can you come and work in USA?

BUT for the rest of the folks,…. well, you have to find other means!

And the other means is a student visa,

A student visa, is the best non-immigrant visa to actually use to come to USA.

Why?

Because a student visa has a clear path to citizenship.

Meaning, with a student visa, once you graduate, you have a chance of getting a post-graduation work permit called OPT of 1-3 years depending on what you studied.

During that post graduation OPT time, you can find an employer willing to sponsor your long term work authorization and subsequently a green card and later on you can become a citizen if you wish.

This is actually the route that I used…..and it is extremely effective although a lot of our African brothers & sisters who come to USA as students do not use it for lack of proper guidance and Information.

Now you may ask, which is the best career out there in America that you might have a chance of getting a Job in.

IT is huge here..There is a very high demand of IT professionals and it is easy to get work authorization once you graduate.

Same with nursing.There is a huge demand of nurses. Most other professions, unfortunately not so!

So generally speaking, STEM professions…i.e Science, Technology, Engineering, & Mathematics are your best bet for good Jobs here in America that come with working papers.

So now you may ask ….how do you come to USA as a student?

Unfortunately, you must have enough finances to cover for your studies.

If you DON’T, you will NOT get a student visa..Again, that is the bitter truth!

READ ALSO:   USCIS announces changes to Direct Filing Addresses for Certain H-1B Form I-129 Petitions

So, are there any ways of getting funding?

Yes, you can actually find millions worth of scholarships for FREE at www.successwithbobmwiti.com or you can also find secured and unsecured international student loans to finance your education here in America.

I hope I have answered your questions!

ABOUT ME

I am a former international student in USA and I am a senior IT consultant in the areas of Oracle EBS and Robotics Process Automation.

I am the programs director of Appstec America – A consulting company based in Tampa, Florida,USA.

I’ve been blessed to have learned and achieved a lot in my career as an IT consultant.

My life has truly changed, and I’ve made it my mission to give back and serve others beyond myself.

Whether that be helping you to relocate to USA as an international student, train you as an IT consultant, help you start and build your own business, creating your financial freedom, motivating you to pursue your goals and dreams, to being more productive, to inspiring you to constantly improve yourself.

My mission is to get you to wake up to the unlimited potential within you and achieve what you’re truly capable of through my various self-development training programs.

On my facebook page, I openly and passionately share my life experiences and all of the very best concepts, strategies, tools, and resources that I continue to discover that have made a measurable difference to my life, and will do for you as well.

Keep your dream alive and never give up!

To learn about my amazing programs, please go to;

www.appstecamerica.com
www.successwithbobmwiti.com

Contact Me At;
success@successwithbobmwiti.com
info@appstecamerica.com
+1 813-573-5619 ext 402

Continue Reading

Diaspora

US Immigration Service to charge $10 Fee for H-1B Visa Registration

Published

on

WASHINGTON—U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has announced a final rule that will require a $10 non-refundable fee for each H-1B registration submitted by petitioning employers, once it implements the electronic registration system.

The registration fee is part of an agency-wide effort to modernize and more efficiently process applications to live or work in the United States.

The H-1B program allows companies in the United States to temporarily employ foreign workers in occupations that require the application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and a bachelor’s degree or higher in the specific specialty, or its equivalent.

Upon implementation of the electronic registration system, petitioners seeking to file H-1B cap-subject petitions, including those eligible for the advanced degree exemption, will first have to electronically register with USCIS during a designated registration period, unless the requirement is suspended.

“This effort will help implement a more efficient and effective H-1B cap selection process,” said USCIS Acting Director Ken Cuccinelli. “The electronic registration system is part of an agency-wide initiative to modernize our immigration system while deterring fraud, improving vetting procedures and strengthening program integrity.”

The final rule, Registration Fee Requirement for Petitioners Seeking to File H-1B Petitions on Behalf of Cap-Subject Aliens, is effective Dec. 9, 2019, and the fee will be required when registrations are submitted. USCIS is fee-funded, and this non-refundable fee will support the new electronic registration system to make the H-1B cap selection process more efficient for both petitioners and the agency.

READ ALSO:   Kenyans who have become US Citizens or Permanent Residents can now file for their relatives online

USCIS is slated to implement the registration process for the fiscal year 2021 H-1B cap selection process, pending completed testing of the system. The agency will announce the implementation timeframe and initial registration period in the Federal Register once a formal decision has been made, and USCIS will offer ample notice to the public in advance of implementing the registration requirement.

USCIS published a notice of proposed rulemaking highlighting a registration fee on Sept. 4, 2019, which included a 30-day public comment period. USCIS received only 22 comments during that time, and has considered all submissions and offered public responses ahead of announcing the final rule, which is effective on Dec. 9.

For more information on USCIS and its programs, please visit uscis.gov or follow us on Twitter (@uscis), Instagram (/uscis), YouTube (/uscis), Facebook (/uscis), and LinkedIn (/uscis).

Continue Reading


Are you looking for a Church to fellowship in Atlanta Metro Area?

poapay3

Like us on Facebook, stay informed

NEWS TRENDING RIGHT NOW

2019 Calendar

satellite-communication1.jpg

Trending

error: Content is protected !!