Connect with us

Diaspora

US Gvt proposes More Effective and Efficient ways of Processing of Work Authorization Requests

Published

on

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced a proposed regulation to improve the process for granting or denying an initial application for employment authorization documents (EADs) by reforming the current 30-day timeline pertaining to pending asylum applicants.

These proposed changes will allow USCIS the time needed to receive, screen, and process applications, which in turn would strengthen national security, maintain technological advances in identity verification, and further deter those who may be attempting to defraud the legal immigration system under an improved process.

The original 30-day timeline was enacted more than 20 years ago. Since then, there have been additional requirements in background screening and vetting procedures to reduce fraud and identify threats to national security and public safety.

“Established before 9/11, this processing timeline does not reflect the operational realities USCIS currently faces when adjudicating employment authorization applications,” said USCIS Acting Director Ken Cuccinelli. “Our first priority as an agency is to safeguard the integrity of our nation’s legal immigration system from those who seek to exploit or abuse it. This proposal allows us to conduct the kind of systematic vetting and identity verification procedures expected of an agency charged with protecting national security.”

Initial applications for employment authorization from pending asylum applicants are the only category of employment authorization applications adjudicated by USCIS that have a required processing timeline attached to them. Because of this, the agency must frequently divert resources away from other legal immigration application processing categories in order to meet the 30-day deadline for asylum seekers. These categories include family members of certain high skilled employees and those seeking adjustment of status in the United States, among others.

READ ALSO:   CHECK YOUR LUCK: Results for Green Card Lottery 2020 are out! Good luck

USCIS is also proposing to change the provision requiring that applicants submit their renewal requests to USCIS 90 days before the expiration of their employment authorization. This would reduce confusion regarding employment authorization renewal requirements for pending asylum applicants, minimize potential gaps in employment, and ensure consistency with the 2017 American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act of 2000 (AC21) Rule and implementing policies.

For more information, read the Notice of Proposed Rule Making (NPRM). It will be published in the Federal Register on Sept. 9, 2019. USCIS encourages public feedback on the proposed rule before the comment period ends on Nov. 8, 2019.

For more information on USCIS and our programs, please visit uscis.gov or follow us on Twitter (@uscis), Instagram (/uscis), YouTube (/uscis), Facebook (/uscis), and LinkedIn (/uscis).

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. JB

    September 10, 2019 at 11:45 pm

    If uscis grants asylum do they still needed EAD?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Diaspora

EXPLAINED: Visitor’s Visa, Work Visa or Student Visa- How can you come and work in USA?

Published

on

BY BOB MWITI

Well, I get asked so many questions on a daily basis about living and working in USA and I try to answer them on my inbox as much as possible.

If you inbox me and I don’t respond immediately, please just give me time and I will.

So I will explain a bit about the above 3 visas, in the best way possible.

I don’t sugar-coat things and this may not be for you if all you want to hear is the sweet stuff!!

Also, please understand that in this post, I am only addressing those with at least a Bachelor’s degree.

Now, let me start with the visit visa.

If you are a young university graduate and your intention is to get a visit visa so that you can come and work here, please stop that madness!

That is a wrong approach and chances are you will not set foot in America.

It is extremely hard to get visit visa approval, if you DO NOT have strong ties to your home country, which most young people don’t have and therefore are considered a high risk for visa overstay!

Honestly speaking, a visit visa is the worst visa that you can use to come to America if your intention is to remain here and work.

Are we together??…This is the bitter truth that no one will tell you out there!….Don’t be ignorant!..Be wise!

Well, If you are lucky to get a visit visa, once you are here you will just be working under the table because you won’t have the right working immigration documents.

However, this type of visa may be a “good” one for you if you are;

READ ALSO:   EXPLAINED: Everything you need to know about applying for 2021 US Green Card [VIDEO]

1. Extremely desperate and you have no Job back home.

2. You really don’t care being in America without the correct working documents and risking deportation.

3. You don’t mind not seeing your family back home for a long period of time.

If you tick all those 3 boxes, then Yes, a visit visa may be a “good” one for you.

Again,I repeat, this is the worst visa to come with if your sole intention is to live and work in America long term.

I hope I am clear.

How about work visa?

Work visas are extremely hard to get because you must actually get a highly skilled Job offer here first, then your to-be employer will have to file for your work papers from these sides for you.

Once that is approved, then you can seek the visa at the Embassy in your country of domicile.

The problem is, although work visas exist, it is very hard to find companies who are willing to sponsor you especially if you are in Africa.

Yes, a lot of Indians do come here on work visas such as L1, and H1Bs but the reason is that most big tech companies in USA are actually Indian-owned companies.

For example Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, Tata consulting to name but a few…..

These companies provide resources to work in IT projects across North America..and there is a ready market of skilled IT professionals in India.

As an African, if you are a nurse and you want to work here, you have a very high chance of coming as a skilled worker.

I know of nurses who have come to work here in America from Africa and there are African companies that facilitate that.

READ ALSO:   CHECK YOUR LUCK: Results for Green Card Lottery 2020 are out! Good luck

BUT for the rest of the folks,…. well, you have to find other means!

And the other means is a student visa,

A student visa, is the best non-immigrant visa to actually use to come to USA.

Why?

Because a student visa has a clear path to citizenship.

Meaning, with a student visa, once you graduate, you have a chance of getting a post-graduation work permit called OPT of 1-3 years depending on what you studied.

During that post graduation OPT time, you can find an employer willing to sponsor your long term work authorization and subsequently a green card and later on you can become a citizen if you wish.

This is actually the route that I used…..and it is extremely effective although a lot of our African brothers & sisters who come to USA as students do not use it for lack of proper guidance and Information.

Now you may ask, which is the best career out there in America that you might have a chance of getting a Job in.

IT is huge here..There is a very high demand of IT professionals and it is easy to get work authorization once you graduate.

Same with nursing.There is a huge demand of nurses. Most other professions, unfortunately not so!

So generally speaking, STEM professions…i.e Science, Technology, Engineering, & Mathematics are your best bet for good Jobs here in America that come with working papers.

So now you may ask ….how do you come to USA as a student?

Unfortunately, you must have enough finances to cover for your studies.

If you DON’T, you will NOT get a student visa..Again, that is the bitter truth!

READ ALSO:   71,200 Immigration applicants so far invited to apply for Canadian Permanent residency in 2019, more to follow

So, are there any ways of getting funding?

Yes, you can actually find millions worth of scholarships for FREE at www.successwithbobmwiti.com or you can also find secured and unsecured international student loans to finance your education here in America.

I hope I have answered your questions!

ABOUT ME

I am a former international student in USA and I am a senior IT consultant in the areas of Oracle EBS and Robotics Process Automation.

I am the programs director of Appstec America – A consulting company based in Tampa, Florida,USA.

I’ve been blessed to have learned and achieved a lot in my career as an IT consultant.

My life has truly changed, and I’ve made it my mission to give back and serve others beyond myself.

Whether that be helping you to relocate to USA as an international student, train you as an IT consultant, help you start and build your own business, creating your financial freedom, motivating you to pursue your goals and dreams, to being more productive, to inspiring you to constantly improve yourself.

My mission is to get you to wake up to the unlimited potential within you and achieve what you’re truly capable of through my various self-development training programs.

On my facebook page, I openly and passionately share my life experiences and all of the very best concepts, strategies, tools, and resources that I continue to discover that have made a measurable difference to my life, and will do for you as well.

Keep your dream alive and never give up!

To learn about my amazing programs, please go to;

www.appstecamerica.com
www.successwithbobmwiti.com

Contact Me At;
success@successwithbobmwiti.com
info@appstecamerica.com
+1 813-573-5619 ext 402

Continue Reading

Diaspora

182 Kenyans arrested in the US as they tried to apply for DACA immigration program

Published

on

182 Kenyans are among thousands of people who have been put behind bars in the US after they requested to be included in the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), a new report shows.

This became public on Saturday after the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) released its updated data  (PDF, 756 KB) on arrests and apprehensions of illegal aliens.

Kenya has the second highest number among African countries led by Nigeria with 209 incarcerated persons.

“The release of this report reflects the agency’s ongoing focus on transparency. The report provides updated information on known arrests and apprehensions of DACA requestors. The data may include arrests that did not result in convictions or where the charges were dropped or otherwise dismissed,” said USCIS.

Among the findings of the release are the following:

  • Nearly 110,000 DACA requestors out of nearly 889,000 (12%) had arrest records. Offenses in these arrest records include assault, battery, rape, murder and driving under the influence.
  • Of approved DACA requestors with an arrest, 85% (67,861) of them were arrested or apprehended before their most recent DACA approval.
  • Of approved DACA requestors with an arrest, more than 31% (24,898) of them had more than one arrest.
  • Of all DACA requestors, 218 had more than 10 arrests. Of those, 54 had a DACA case status of “approved” as of October 2019.





“As DACA continues to be the subject of both public discourse and ongoing litigation, USCIS remains committed to ensuring transparency and that the American people are informed about those receiving DACA,” said USCIS Acting Director Ken Cuccinelli. “This agency is obligated to continue accepting DACA requests from illegal aliens as a direct result of the previous administration’s decision to circumvent the laws as passed by Congress. We hope this data provides a better sense of the reality of those granted the privilege of a temporary deferral of removal action and work authorization under DACA.”

READ ALSO:   US Publishes strict guidelines for immigrants who come in as Sheep/Goat Herders

 

Under current DACA guidelines, illegal aliens may be considered for DACA if they have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more “non-significant” misdemeanors not arising out of the same act, omission or scheme of misconduct, and they do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. The number of arrests illegal aliens have do not necessarily disqualify them from receiving DACA as a matter of discretion.

Find detailed figures in the table below:

 

The full comprehensive report here data  (PDF, 756 KB)

Continue Reading

Diaspora

Home Developer offering free transport from JKIA for Kenyans from Diaspora

Published

on

BY PETER NYAGA

Mahiga Homes Ltd, a leading real estate developer in Kenya specializing in selling affordable houses is offering our prospective diaspora customers a Free ride from the airport to your destination around Nairobi and its environs.

This is a way of appreciating the great contributions of Kenyans in the diaspora.
The offer starts from 1st to 24th December.

To book your free ride
Call/WhatsApp +245720460413
www.mahigahomes.co.ke

READ ALSO:   EXPLAINED: Visitor's Visa, Work Visa or Student Visa- How can you come and work in USA?
Continue Reading


Are you looking for a Church to fellowship in Atlanta Metro Area?

poapay3

Like us on Facebook, stay informed

NEWS TRENDING RIGHT NOW

2019 Calendar

September 2019
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Oct »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  
satellite-communication1.jpg

Trending

error: Content is protected !!