Connect with us

Counties

MP RACE: List of winners

Published

on

By Judith Gicobi

Kenyans participated in a voting process on Tuesday to choose new leaders for their country.

Except for a few areas where they were delayed, elections were held countrywide.

Results for members of the national assembly have begun streaming as the votes for the presidential seats are still being counted.

William Ruto of the UDA and Raila Odinga of Azimio have won the majority of MPs from regions that are thought to be their political strongholds.

The local media has received the following results so far:

Nandi County

Josses Lelmengit- Emgwen Constituency

Paul Biego- Chesumei Constituency

Abraham Kirwa- Mosop Constituency

Benard Kitur- Nandi Hills Constituency

Maryanne Kitany- Aldai Constituency

Julius Meli- Tinderet Constituency

They were all elected through the UDA party.

Bomet County

Richard Yegon – Bomet East (UDA)

Uasin Gishu County

Samuel Chepkonga – Ainabkoi (UDA)

Phyllis Bartoo – Moiben (UDA)

Oscar Sudi -Kapseret

Julius Ruto -Kesess

Janet Busienei – Turbo

David Kiplagat – Soy

Homa Bay County

Millie Odhiambo – Suba North Constituency (ODM)

Caroli Omondi – Suba South (ODM)

Charles Ong’ondo – Kasipul (ODM)

Eve Obara – Kabondo Kasipul (ODM)

Martin Owino – Ndhwa (ODM)

Peter Opondo- Homa Bay Town (ODM)

Migori County

Junet Mohamed – Suna East Constituency (ODM)

Siaya County

Samuel Atandi – Alego Usonga Constituency (ODM)

Opiyo Wandayi -Ugunja (ODM)

Otiende Amollo – Rarieda (ODM)

Gideon Ochanda – Bondo (ODM)

Kiambu County

Njunguna Wanjiku – Kiambaa Constituency

Nairobi County

Ronald Karauri – Kasarani Constituency (Independent)

Isaac Waihenya Ndirangu – Roysambu (Jubilee)

READ ALSO  Woman admits pouring hot water on husband

Phelix Odiwuor Jalang’o – Langáta (ODM)

Tim Wanyonyi – Westlands (ODM)

Paul Babu Owino Ongili – Embakasi East (ODM)

Mark Mwenje – Embakasi West (Jubilee)

Julius Mawathe – Embakasi South (Wiper)

Banjamin Gathiru – Embakasi Central (UDA)

Beatrice Elachi – Dagoretti North (ODM)

Dennis Waweru – Dagoretti South (Jubilee)

Hassan Abdi- Kamukunji Constituency (Jubilee)

Peter Orero – Kibra Constituency (ODM)

George Aladwa – Makadara (ODM)

Anthony Oluoch – Mathare (ODM)

Tom Kajwang’ – Ruaraka (ODM)

Amos Mwago – Starehe (Jubilee)

Murang’a County

Ndindi Nyoro – Kiharu Constituency (UDA)

Alice Wahome – Kandara (UDA)

Joseph Munyoro – Kigumo (UDA)

Peter Kihungi – Kangema Constituency (UDA)

Nyeri County

Njoroge Wainaina -Kieni Constituency (UDA)

Michael Wambugu Wainaina – Othaya (UDA)

John Kaguchia -Mukurwe-ini (UDA)

Makueni County

Suzanne Kiamba – Makueni (Wiper)

Mwengi Mutuse – Kibwezi West Parliament (Wiper party)

Kisumu County

Shabbir Ahmed – Kisumu East (Independent)

Rosa Buyu – Kisumu West (ODM)

Joshua Oron – Kisumu Central (ODM)

Jared Odoyo Okelo – Nyando Constituency (ODM)

James Nyikal – Seme Constituency (ODM)

James Onyango Oyoo – Muhoroni (ODM)

Kitui County

Edith Vethi Nyenze – Kitui West (Wiper)

Machakos County

Caleb Mule – Machakos Town (Maendeleo Chap Chap)

Samburu County

Naisula Lesuuda – Samburu West Constituency (Kanu)

Narok County

Johanna Ngeno – Emurua Dikirr Constituency (UDA)

Bungoma County

Martin Wanyonyi – Webuye East (Ford Kenya)

John Waluke – Sirisia (Jubilee)

Didmus Barasa – Kimilili (UDA)

Trans Nzoia County

Patrick Simiyu – Cherengany (DAP-K)

Kisii County

Charles Onchoke- Bonchari (UPA)

Zaheer Jihanda – Nyaribari Chache (UDA)

READ ALSO  Meru couple found with bhang jailed for life

Japheth Nyakundi – Kitutu Chache (UDA)

Alfah Miruka – Bomachoge Chache (UDA)

Anthony Kibagendi – Kitutu Chache South (ODM)

Dan Manduku – Nyaribari Masaba (ODM)

Obadiah Barongo – Bomachoge Borabu (ODM)

Clive Ombane – Kitutu Masaba (ODM)

Garissa County

Aden Duale – Garissa Township (UDA)

Meru County

John Mwirigi – Igembe South (UDA)

Moses Kirima – Central Imenti (UDA)

Kajiado County

Elijah Memusi – Kajiado Central (ODM)

Kakuta Maimai – Kajiado East (ODM)

Onesmus Ngoyoyo – Kajiado North (UDA)

Samuel Parashina – Kajiado South (ODM)

Moses Konana – Kajiado West (ODM)

Elgeyo Marakwet County

Adams Kipsanai – Keiyo North (UDA)

Kongogo Bowen – Marakwet East (UDA)

Nyandarua County

Wanjiku Muhia – Kipipiri Constituency (UDA)

George Gachagua – Ndaragwa (UDA)

Tana River County

Edward Muriu – Garsen (UDA)

Hiribae Said Buya – Galole (ODM)

Taita Taveta County

Bwire Okano – Taveta Constituency (Wiper Party)

Danson Mwakuwona – Wundanyi (Wiper)

Kakamega County

Fred Akana – Shinyalu (ANC)

Tindi Mwale – Butere (ODM)

Innocent Mugabe – Likuyani (ODM)

Emmanuel Wangwe – Navakholo Constituency (ODM)

Titus Khamala -Lurambi (ODM)

Christopher Aseka – Khwisero Constituency (ODM)

Nabii Nabwera -Lugari (ODM)

Bernard Shinali – Ikoromani (ODM)

Johnson Naicca – Mumias West (ODM)

Oscar Nabulindo – Matungu (ODM)

Nakuru County

Martha Wangare – Gilgil Constituency (UDA)

Jane Kihara – Naivasha (UDA)

Francis Kuria Kimani – Molo Constituency (UDA)

Baringo County

Joshua Kandie – Baringo Central (UDA)

William Kamket- Tiaty Constituency (Kanu)

Charles Kamuren – Baringo South (UDA)

Musa Sirma – Eldama Ravine (UDA)

Rueben Kiborek – Mogotio (UDA)

READ ALSO  Mystery of Thika trader found dead in his car

Kirinyaga County

George Kariuki – Ndia Constituency

Vihiga County

Ken Vitisia – Vihiga Constituency (ODM)

Amboko Milemba -Emuhaya Constituency (ANC)

Kericho County

Joseph Kimutai – Kipkelion East Constituency (UDA)

Nelson Koech – Belgut (UDA)

Hilary Kosgei – Kipkelion West (UDA)

Nyamira County

Joash Nyamoko – North Mugirango (UDA)

Sylvanus Osoro – South Mugirango (UDA)

Partrick Osero – Borabu (ODM)

Laikipia County

Wachira Karani – Laikipia West (UDA)

Busia County

Raphael Wanjala – Budalangi Constituency (ODM)

Wilberforce Oundo – Funyula Constituency (ODM)

Geoffey Mulanywa – Nambale (Independent)

Oyula Maelo- Butula (ODM)

Godffrey Odanga – Matayos (ODM)

Oku Kaunya – Teso North (ODM)

 

More updates to follow…

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

AMG Realtors will deliver your Title Deeds anywhere in the world

You can easily own one of these

Like us on FB

Copyright © 2022 Kenya Satellite News Network. All Rights Reserved.